CHAPTER - 06

|| 01 || 02 || 03 || 04 || 05 || 06 || 07 || 08 || 09 || 10 || 11 || 12 ||


ICT@ Schools project Phase –I & II

ICT@ schools project

INTRODUCTION:

Information and Communication Technology (ICT) happens to be the sine-quanon of the present day society to catch up with the emerging trends and holds a lot of promise for posterity.

The State of Karnataka has gained world wide recognition for being in the Vanguard of the revolution in Information and Communication Technology. It is all the more necessary for the State to produce bright scholars who are skilled in computers to meet the requirements of the present day society. Realising this need Government of Karnataka in 2000 took a decision to introduce Information Technology in schools.

Computer Education and Computer based education was introduced in 1000 government secondary schools under the Mahithi Sindhu project, which was funded exclusively by the state. In addition, 150 government secondary schools under Revised CLASS project, 88 government secondary schools under the Eleventh Finance Commission project and 480 government secondary schools under ICT Phase-I project and 1571schools are covered under ICT Phase-II project in the State

OBJECTIVES OF THE PROJECTS.

1 Vision statement, which translates:

  1. “The Objective is to build the needed capabilities to those who pursue higher education and necessary skills for those who desire to enter the world of work.”
  2. Our children who come out of the education system should also be physically strong and sound, intellectually competent, mentally and emotionally matured, intelligent, creative innovative and exploring.
  3. Every child coming out of the secondary system will be a computer literate.
  4. Physical qualities should include internally sound and disease free life, physical skills of work and play – reflecting learning to know and learning to do.
  5. Intellectual skills would include displaying multiple intelligence, cognition, creativity and learning to know.
  6. Emotional intelligence that promotes healthy social life and learning to live together.
  7. Linking oneself and work to larger social, national, global goals.

2 Based on the vision statement as mentioned above the Objectives of ICT projects are as follows:-

  1. To establish an enabling environment to promote the usage of ICT in secondary Government schools in rural areas. To enable the rural students especially the scheduled Cast, scheduled Tribes, Backward class and minorities that to for girls to gain the complete knowledge of information technology and capacity building using the internet.
  2. To enhance the learning levels of the students in Mathematics, social science, science and co-curricular activities using Information and communication Technologies.
  3. To promote critical thinking and analytical skills by developing self learning. This shall transform the classroom environment from Teacher centric to Student-centric Learning.
  4. To enable students to acquire skills needed for the Digital world for higher studies and gainful employment.
  5. To provide effective learning environment for children through Information Communication Technology (ICT) tools
  6. Capacity building of teacher for effective Teaching-Learning Process by using Information and Computer Technology tools

ICT PHASE I

The Government of India in 2005 – 06 has approved ICT@ schools under phase I scheme in 480 schools and under Phase II scheme in 1571 schools in Karnataka state. With this the coverage of computer education program in the state has gone up to 3298 government secondary schools.

Under the central ICT scheme the following infrastructure is envisaged:

SL.NO. INFRASTRUCTURE PROPOSED UNIT COST
1.10 PCs/Printer/scanner/web camera/modem etc4, 05,000
2Operating system/ Application software 20,000
3Educational software45,000
4Furniture 16,000
5Computer stationary 50,000
6Teachers’ training60,000
7Internet30,000
8Maintenance (50% of AMC) 20,000
9Monitoring Cost24,000
 Total6,70,000
 Recurring costs*1, 34,000
(Consumables, telephone for internet usage, hardware and network maintenance)

Additional items such as generators, preparation of computer labs including civil repairs, cabling and provision of electricity is subject to an over all maximum limit of Rs 6.70 lakhs per school. The central governments’ share is restricted to Rs.5.00 lakhs per school

I.C.T. Project phase I in 480 schools has been implemented through Everonn (216 schools) and Educomp (264). ICT Project phase II in 1571 schools through Educomp. The Agencies are identified through Tender process. This project period is over. continuation project proposal sent to RMSA through the MHRD and GOK.

ICT@ Schools project Phase –II

The Government of India ( G.o.No. FNo-11-20/2007 dated .27-09-2007) in 2005 – 06 has approved ICT@ schools scheme in 1571schools in Karnataka state

This project is centrally sponsored scheme. Under I.C.T Phase-II Project, Computer education and computer based education has been implemented in 1571 Government High Schools in all over Karnataka. These schools are categorized on the basis of student’s strength. The students more than 150 are considered as A category and more than 350 is B category. Out of 1571 schools, 108 schools have been identified as B category Schools. The Total cost of the Project is Rs. 105.26 crores. Central Government has released Rs 31.42 Crores (G.o.No. FNo-11-20/2007 dated .27-09-2007)as first installment. The State Government has distributed Rs.11.78 crores for room preparation in 1571 schools (Rs.75, 000/- for each school) Every Year 4, 03,550 lakh students are going to get benefit under this project

Under this project the following infrastructure envisaged

SL.NOINFRASTRUCTURE PROPOSED UNIT COST
110PCs/ Printer/ scanner/ web camera/ modem etc., 4,05,000-00
2 Operating system/ Application software 20000-00
3 Educational software 45000-00
4Furniture16000-00
5Computer stationary50000-00
6Teachers’ training60000-00
7 Internet30000-00
8Maintenance(50% of AMC20000-00
9 Monitoring Cost 24000-00
 Total6,70,000-00
Recurring costs* 1,34,000-00
(Consumables, telephone for internet usage, hardware and network maintenance)

Additional items such as Multimedia Projector j) K-YAN or equivalent kit , Multimedia Projector, TV (optional) , TV tuner (optional) and Additional Head Phones, preparation of computer labs including civil repairs, cabling and provision of electricity is subject to an overall maximum limit of Rs 6.70 lakhs per school. The central governments’ share is restricted to Rs.5.00 lakhs per school. This project period is over. continuation project proposal sent to RMSA through the MHRD and GOK.

ICT@ Schools project Phase –III

Under this project 2633 aided high schools and 1763 government secondary schools (in which Mahithi Sindhu Schools, EFC schools and RCP schools are included) are included. This project will be implemented during 2015-16.

Web Induction Training for Elementary teacher Educators


THE BACKGROUND

Several changes in functions and role expectations of DIET faculty, such as extensive use of Information and Communication Technology in Elementary Education, prompted the need for a revision of the earlier induction programme.

It was in this background that the Regional Institute of Education(RIE), Mysore, which is a constituent of the National Council of Educational Research and Training(NCERT), New Delhi and the DSERT, Bangalore undertook this joint venture of redesigning an induction programme for the teacher educators working in the District Institutes of Education and Training.

Web Induction training Programme organised for Diet/CTE Faculty is an unique programme in the country. The main objective of Web Induction training is providing required support for the professional development of Diet/CTE faculty at their place of working. In addition to this providing knowledge on the duties expected by the faculty is another concern. Diet/CTE provide opportunity for the professional development.

This effort was conceptualized and coordinated by Prof. Vasant D. Bhat of Regional Institute of Education and the peer team consisted of Dr. S.P. Kulkarni and Dr. Asha KVD Kamat of RIE Mysore; Prof. H.M. Kashinath, Karnatak University, Dharwad; Prof. E. R. Ekbote, Gulbarga University; Prof.M.S.Talawar,Bangalore university ; Dr.S. Bhaskar, IASE, Bangalore, Shri Niranjan Das, Vijaya Teachers' College, Bangalore; Mrs. Manjula R and Mrs. Malathi B S, DSERT, Bangalore; Dr. H. Kumaraswamy, Mr. T K Raghavendra, Mr. M A Mulla, Mr. K Rathnaiah and Mr.G.V.Hariprasad who were faculty members in different DIETs in Karnataka.

Prof. G. T. Bhandage, who was the Principal, RIE Mysore and Shri. M. N. Baig,, who was the Director, DSERT provided valuable guidance in this joint venture.

At present DSERT, Bengaluru is running the programme with the assistance of a team of online facilitators who are from various DIETs in Karnataka.

What is an Induction Programme In-service teacher education programmes are of various kinds. Induction programme, Refresher programme, etc. Induction programme is that programme which provides inputs necessary for a person to start performing certain functions expected of him/her. It may have awareness, attitudinal inputs and competency development inputs.The induction programme for DIET/CTE faculty, therefore, would provide inputs necessary for a person to perform functions expected of him/her in a DIET/CTE

Why Induction Programme? District Institutes of Education and Training (DIET/CTE) are the district level institutions with four key functions namely, Preservice Teacher Education, Inservice Teacher Education, Research and Evaluation, and Documentation. A newly recruited teacher educator in DIET/ ,and the faculty members who are coming by transfer,and deputation needs to be inducted into these functions which are not a part of the teacher education curriculum. Each of the States in the southern India is in need of a training design with inputs/experiences to be provided to the newly recruited teacher educators. It is possible to form a project group of State level functionaries/Senior DIET faculty to articulate a programme of induction and prepare content which would then be forming different modules for the programme.

Our Vision of Induction

The Programme

DSERT, Bangalore has been conducting induction programmes for DIET & CTE faculty.* We visualise that the present programme is a revised and updated version of the earlier programme. *Hence, inputs in the earlier package which are useful and appropriate are retained in this version as well.

  • To provides inputs necessary for a person to start performing certain functions expected of him/her. The package includes attitudinal and competency development inputs. Much of knowledge base and awareness building is done at the respective places of work of a CTE & DIET faculty without disturbing the regular functioning of the CTE & DIET.
  • Secondly, the programme could provide those essential inputs from which the participants could build and contextualise according to their work conditions.
  • it is believed that a vast body of knowledge is already available on the internet and they should be used properly to provide scope and direction for those lecturers who wish to specialise in an area or learn more than commonly expected.

How Facilitation and Interaction Occurs in the Induction Programme

Facilitation and Interactions in the Induction Programme

web based induction programme envisages three kinds of interactions as represented in the diagram. DSERT which is the nodal agency for the programme would provide initial orientation, systemic support and undertake evaluation. The programme would have both Onsite Facilitators and Online Facilitators. The Principals of concerned DIETs would be the Onsite Facilitators and the Peer Team which articulated and developed this programme would act as Online Facilitators. The Onsite Facilitators would provide systemic support at the institutional level and undertake monitoring. Whereas, the Online Facilitators would provide continous support on learning and monitor progress of the enrolled DIET faculty.

Who Needs Induction?

An Induction Programme is needed for a person who is new to a nature of work. For example, a lecturer of DIET needs induction training if he has never worked in a DIET, is newly appointed and is not having a previous experience of performing those functions expected of a DIET faculty member. In a way it is an initiation .

Even though an induction programme is provided to a DIET faculty who is new to the DIET, a faculty member on transfer or promotion from some other level or sector may also benefit from induction training. In other words, it is not the age alone or recency of recruitment which decides who needs an induction programme.

WHAT IS THE TIME ALLOCATION?

The rigidity of timings is relaxed, prioritizing the process part of the training. However, suggestions are made for completing an activity in a time frame. This has been done keeping in mind the fact that the faculty of DIET is also engaged in certain routine activities of the institute while receiving the training inputs. Hence, they may be liberal for those who are having relatively less work load, access to Internet beyond office hours and well versed with the online work and computer use.

Time Frame for the Web Based Induction Programme for the year 2015- 2016

AREA OF TRAINING

CHAPTERS COVERED

NUMBER OF ASSIGNMENTS

SUGGESTED DATES FOR COMPLETION

e-MEDIAe media, FOSS/Edubuntu Public Software, Power Point Presentation/odp, Documentation of data in Tables/Files, Use of e-Mail, Locating Resources on the Internet/Web browsing, Use of computers for audio- video CDs/Dvds, Creating Forms, Handling Hardware, Using Multimedia/LCD Projector/MFD, Analyzing Data, Creating Educational Programs, ICT in Education
Eight
July 30, 2015
DIET ROLES AND FUNCTIONS Functions of DIETS, Competencies of DIET Functionaries, Linkages-Academic, Linkages-Administrative, Linkages-Non Governmental Organisations
One
August 30, 2015
TRAINER SKILLSRole Expectations from a Trainer, Communication Skills, Management Skills, Transaction Skills, Evaluation Skills
Four
September 30, 2015
RESEARCH & ACTION RESEARCH General Orientation to Research, Action Research in relation to Other Types of Research, The Procedure of Action Research, A Review of Efforts done so far, Reporting and Documentation of Research, Appraisal of Research, Supporting Action Research at the School Level
Three
November 15, 2015
PLANNING Planning, Budgeting, Auditing
Two
November 30, 2015
GENERAL TOPICS FOR AWARENESS Rights of the Child, UEE and ELL, Gender Equity, Inclusive Education, Critical Pedagogy, Constructivism, Multi-Grade/Multi Level Teaching, State and Central Schemes, National Policies, Right to Information, Citizen's Charter, Dealing with Legal Matters, Alternative Schooling, NGO Initiatives in Education in Karnataka, Karnataka Education Act, Education for Sustainable Development
Two
January 15, 2016
FROM THE BOOK SHELF Book Review, Case Study of Innovative Teachers, Shikshana Varthe, Study of Circulars
Four
25th of August, September, October, November, 2015
END OF TRAINING EVALUATION Post Evaluation on All Areas Report of Onsite Facilitator, Online Facilitator, Observation during Face to Face Programmes, Performance in Teleconference and a Post Test First week February 2016

THE TELECONFERENCES

The programme consists of 2 teleconferences to be held in September and December to help you seek clarifications and for exchange of feedback between you, the facilitators and DSERT. Each of the teleconferences would specifically focus on the area to be covered in the next month.

Teacher’s Training Management System

Teacher’s Training Management System Software is designed in house by the team of e-governance in department. To monitor the quality of education. Software objectives are Pre-planning process of training, implementation of Training, capturing data of Trained Teachers and study of impact & Implication of Teacher’s Training Technical Audit is already done and It has been hosted in department server, after incorporated all suggestions taken from failed functionaries. Training to use the software has been given to training implementing officers.

I Use of TTMS Real-time Software would ensure Training Agencies in;

  1. Building of Database of Teachers Trained across the State every year.
  2. Ensuring that Each teacher is given fixed Quantum of Training per year
  3. Study of impact of Training on Students as well as Teachers through constant feedback received from time to time.
  4. Planning FutureTraining requirements of Teachers / Students with the help of Feedback obtained.
  5. Study of effect / implication on Students / Teachers in terms of overall qualitative /quantitative improvement in Teaching – Learning process.
  6. Enhancing &enriching of knowledge of Teachers / Students in terms of Content as well skills acquired through practical exposure percolating all the way down to the school level.
  7. Empowerment of Teachers by involving social media for professional & personality growth.

II Salient feature incorporated in the TTMS Software

  1. Trainer who is entrusted training logs into the software using his / her credentials
  2. Pre-selects the nature of the Training viz Text methodology/English/ other trg
  3. Decides & Fixes duration of the Training according to his or her local needs
  4. Selects and simultaneously generates a Heterogeneous group of Trainees by Choosing requisite number of teachers for Training already chosen.
  5. Depending on availability of Master resources persons at his or her disposal Trainer Can divide Trainees upto a maximum of 5 batches for same kind of Training
  6. Once Training is finalized, he can independently Generates Training orders for individual Trainees & send information regarding training through email.
  7. The moment individual training orders are generated; individual SMS are triggered with the help of API integrated with the software.
  8. Once done with this, then the Trainer can Generates Consolidated list of participants?
  9. If there is more than one batch receiving the same kind of Training, then the Software would allow Trainer to obtain batch wise consolidated list of Participants pertaining to the training.

  10. TTMS software allows the trainer to upload the attendance each day onto to the website so that it is always visible to the super admin login id. Super administrator can login into any of the login ids created and have a realtime access to the data entered by the Trainer at various levels and obtain details of Training progress achieved.
  11. Trainer can Obtain signature of Attendees at the end of Each day of the training physically and can upload scanned copy of the the attendance sheet mandatorily in the software so that persons not attending the training are marked absent along with the reasons cited for absence in the software. Absence by the candidate for whatever reasons ( if any ) is also reflected in the attendance cum Training certificate issued to him / her along with the reasons entered by the Trainer.
  12. Without the Entry of Attendance in the record of individual trainees the Software doesn’t allow the Trainer to print the Training cum attendance certificate.
  13. Once the Attendance cum Training Certification is generated, the Training undergone by the Trainee is recorded and remains in his account till his name is removed from the database.
  14. Software is flexible. It provided an option for insertion of a newly recruited Teachers in the individual schools. It also provides the updation of Teachers details through Edit option. The software also provides Trainer level Teachers transfer from one block to another. When such a Transfer is effected, the Training details already entered in respect of Training are carried forward in the names of individual Teachers by the Software.
  15. If the individual details of Trained Teachers are entered properly in the HRMS, then, it is possible to generate reports Training given Castewise, classwise,Methodologywiseetc in the Training Software.
  16. Beo/ddpi/ diet principal/ ctepriciapl /dsert can get consolidated report of of school, cluster, block, district and State reports as well as number of trainings imparted from time to time and check the progress achieved.
  17. From DSERT super admin a message board designed in the software enables super admin to send / notify anything to all the login ids created without resorting sending sms.
  18. There is a provision for every login created to updated profile, reset password, through mobile. Thus If a user of this software forgets the password, then he can get the same on his moble like OTP in banking transactions.
  19. The Super admin can be used to retrieve any password of any login id or reset the same.

III Future plan of action for TTMS software.

  1. Efforts are also on to integrate TTMS Software with KHAJANA -2 software so that all Training details of teachers or officers who are on HRMS rolls will be automatically updated in HRMS Khajana Software.
  2. Efforts are also on to develop financial module and integrate with this software so that all financial transaction including sanctioning of Funds to the brc’sdiets’cte or any other Training agency is released online. And BRC’S DIETS AND CTE’S in turn Transfer TA, DA etc to the participating Trainees online.
  3. Concerted efforts will be put to merge Teacher’s Classroom Evaluation system with this software so that it doesn’t remain as a separate entity.
  4. Creating Login id for individual Teachers and allowing them to print their own Attendance and Training Certification after attending the Training
  5. Creating Evaluation module in the Software with which Teacher could be assessed about their Competency in Teaching& professional requirement for the teacher is found out through such an evaluation system. Creation of Teacher forum module in the Software for Teachers across the state to discuss and share their professional expertise / Experience with the other fellow teachers.

Tele-education Programme (Satellite Advanced Multimedia Education (SAME)) in 1000 Schools

Tele education special programme in Karnataka selected 19 Districts for Dr.Nanjundappa Report (EBB 36 Blocks) Satellite & Advanced Multimedia Education (SAME) is aimed at addressing the problem of poor quality of education which students in the present Government and aided schools face in rural areas. SAME overcomes the shortcomings by providing satellite based LIVE quality training with multimedia content.

SAME is designed to help students in their efforts to enhance clarity of concepts, knowledge and mental ability in Mathematics, Science and English subjects. To make this possible, SAME uses unique Hybrid Satellite-Terrestrial Communication Delivery Model, to bring the knowledge sources at a single platform, so as to make their teaching available to all the participants of the program, via LIVE & multi way interactive sessions from studios.

Centre for Public Policy, IIM Bangalore and its consortium partners implemented Satellite and Advanced Multimedia Education (SAME).

Classes have been transmitted from DSERT SIT Studio to 1000 rural Govt. & Aided High Schools.

Implementation by : DSERT

Project Lead:Center for Public Policy at Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore
Technology Lead:Gumbi Software Private Limited
Content Lead:Edutel technologies Private Limited
Manpower Lead:Opel Consulting

DETAILS OF THE PROGRAM CONDUCTED IN ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-15

Total Schools1000 rural schools, In 18 Districts, 36 Taluks
High Schools ( Class 8-10)666
Upper Primary Schools ( Class 5 -7)264
UPS & HS70
No. of LIVE sessions conducted634 ( November 2014 to March 2015)
Avg. no. of students benefitted on a daily basis1,86,243


Mode of operation:

A hybrid technology which integrates the best features of satellite and the terrestrial technologies (Broadband, Voice & Data) are being used. It enables multi-way video, audio and data transfers. A unique Moderator System is deployed for simultaneous doubt clarification.

To monitor the transparency of the project, the Consortium has developed a comprehensive Online Monitoring System, which provides real time status of all the aspects of the project, such as, school wise number of students attending at each session, status of satellite & internet connectivity, class run status etc. At any given point of time, LIVE photos of classroom can also be accessed through the OMS.

Apart from online system class run status is monitored manually by Nodal officers present at every Taluka. Nodal Officers call coordinators at school level and send the report to Information team present at the Head Office.

Tele Education in 1000 Rural Government & Aided Schools across Karnataka

Highlights:
  • LIVE & Multi – way Interactive Education to rural students with Expert – Student, Student- Expert, Student – Moderator communications
  • Faculty use Kannada as the medium of instruction with English phrases to prepare students bridge the gap for the future studies.
  • Sessions run throughout the academic year as per DSERT syllabus
  • Time table is set by DSERT in synchronization with the in - school classroom teaching:
    1. Morning Session for High schools from 9.00am to 9.55am & 10.00am to 11.55am
    2. Afternoon Session upper primary schools from 2.00pm to 4.10pm
  • Low power system which can run on battery (120 Ah for 4 hrs). To ensure that classes run without power failure interrupters Power Backup with Solar Hybrid UPS & Battery is provided.
  • Each school has a coordinator to assist before and during the sessions at the satellite classroom

Moderator System: For Live interaction sessions, 84 moderators are assigned i.e. One Moderator per 12 schools to answer LIVE calls from students. Subject matter Experts are placed as moderators in schools at Taluka HQ and at the Studio. They are answering Questions using animated content.

As Tele-Education in 1000 schools has received good response, Government of Karnataka has approved extension of the project in an additional 1000 rural schools from the academic year 2015-16.

|| 01 || 02 || 03 || 04 || 05 || 06 || 07 || 08 || 09 || 10 || 11 || 12 ||

Top | Designed & Developed by eGovernance Unit,Department Of Public Instuction Bengaluru